Privacy Policy

1. Who will use your Personal Data

The website visualpro.gr will use your personal data in its capacity as Data Controller.

You can contact us online at info@visualpro.gr

If you have any questions regarding the processing of your Personal Data, if you wish to exercise any of your rights or if you have a complaint regarding your Personal Data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer either by telephone, or by writing to the address of the “company” marked Data Controller or by email to info@visualpro.gr.

2. What personal data we use

The “company” collects and keeps exclusively and only the personal data that you disclose to it by entering the requested personal information in the respective fields and / or your responses in the context of specific actions that it conducts and voluntarily you can participate and are the minimum necessary for the proper operation of the website and the services it provides.

As part of its obligation to safeguard and protect the information of its customers and partners, the “company” is committed to protect and use in an appropriate manner the personal data collected either online from this website or through communication/cooperation with any third party.

The company only collects personal data voluntarily provided by our web visitors, so that we can satisfy your requests, to be able to provide you with information about our products and services, by sending you informative material (letters, newsletters, etc.) and to serve you in an optimal way. Where additional, optional information is sought, you will be informed of this at the time of collection.

This personal data falls into the following categories:

α) Identity data: include first name, last name, title etc. If you contact us via social networking, this may include the username of the social media.

b) Contact Data: include shipping address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.

c) Transaction Data: include details relating to payments from you and other details of products you have purchased from us.

d) Technical Data: include your internet connection address (IP address), your browser, your location, your operating system and other information relating to the device you use to visit the website.

e) Tracking Data: includes data that we or others collect through cookies and similar tracking technologies such as web beacons, pixels and mobile identifiers.

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are pieces of information in the form of very small text, stored in the browser you use on your PC on your Smartphone & tablet (Chrome, Mozilla Firefox etc.), helping our site to function more efficiently. Cookies in no way cause damage to users’ computers or to the files stored on them. The information stored in cookies is used for identification & optimization purposes.

CATEGORIES

1) Necessary Cookies

They allow the execution of basic site functions, such as adding products to the shopping cart, online payment and storing products in the wish-list. Without these absolutely necessary Cookies, the smooth operation of the e-shop is immediately affected but your personal browsing experience is also degraded since basic e-commerce functions are underperforming.

2) Performance cookies

Performance cookies collect information about how visitors use the website. They allow us to see which pages they visit most often or show us if they experience a problem while browsing. These cookies do not collect information that identifies the visitor. All information collected by these cookies is aggregated and used only to improve the way visualpro.gr works

3) Functionality cookies

These cookies “remember” your preferences when you browse our site, so that we can recommend the appropriate products based on your needs. With these cookies, you enjoy a personalized version of visualpro.gr, making it much easier for you to find what you are looking for.

4) Advertising cookies

These cookies are used to provide ads more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to send targeted advertising or offers in order to reduce bulk , unwanted and meaningless advertising messages. They also help us measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns.

5) Cookies Analytics

These are a subset of the Functionality Cookies and enable us to evaluate the effectiveness of the various functions of our site, so that we can continually improve the experience we offer you.

Specifically:

Third party vendors, including Google, may display Company advertisements on websites on the internet.

Third-party vendors, including Google, may use cookies to inform, optimize and display advertisements based on a user’s previous visit to the visualpro.gr website.

visualpro.gr may also use cookies from a previous visit to its website for repeat marketing.

Users can opt out of such use of cookies by Google, here..

You can set your Browser to inform you each time before a cookie is downloaded and you can decide whether to accept or reject it. In this case, please note that you may not be able to use all its features.

visualpro.gr may use Google Analytics features for display ads (e.g., repeat marketing, Google Display Network display reports, Doubleclick Campaign Manager integration and demographic and interest reports).

Using Ad Settings, visitors can opt out of Google Analytics for display ads and customize Google Display Network ads.

Here are the Google Analytics opt-out options available for the web.

visualpro.gr complies with the Google AdWords Interest Based Advertising Policy and the restrictions for sensitive categories and:

It uses iterative marketing with Google Analytics for online advertising.

Visualpro.gr and third-party vendors, including Google, use both an original manufacturer cookie (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and a third-party cookie (such as the DoubleClick cookie) to update, optimize and serve ads based on some users’ previous visits to its website.

visualpro.gr and third-party vendors, including Google, use both an original manufacturer cookie (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and a third-party cookie (such as the DoubleClick cookie) to run reports on how visualpro.gr’s ad impressions, other uses of advertising services and interactions with these ad impressions and advertising services relate to visits to visualpro.gr’s website.

We do not collect special categories of your personal data (this includes your ethnicity, religion or belief, sex life, sexual orientation, sexual preferences, political opinions, trade union membership, health and biometric information, and criminal records)

3. Collection and purpose of processing personal data

Personal data is only collected if you voluntarily choose to provide it, for example, in person or if you contact us by email or if you register as a customer of the products and services of the “company” or if you participate in various actions/competitions in social media and/or as a user of visualpro.gr.

The use of the products and services provided by visualpro.gr, including the provision of online ordering services for our products and services requires that you are able to communicate with us. Therefore, it is necessary when registering on the visualpro.gr website to provide the true personal data that will be requested.

By registering for the services provided by visualpro.gr you also consent to the storage and use of your personal data in accordance with this Statement.

The purpose of the collection, use and processing of your personal data is:

(a) the provision of the services and products that you request through the website, for the receipt of which their use and/or processing is required, e.g. online orders, and the subsequent implementation of contractual obligations, in the context of the execution, delivery and invoicing of orders under the best conditions and in the most efficient way,

(b) providing personalised services and facilitating the ordering process, for the purpose of user convenience and/or ensuring that the content of the website is presented in the most efficient way for you and your computer. The legal basis for processing personal data for this purpose is your consent (Articles 6(1)(a) and 9(2)(a) of the GDPR)

(c) in addition, but only with your optional consent which is the legal basis for the processing in accordance with Article 6(1)(1)(a)

d) GDPR regulation: the promotion of products and services provided by the “Company”, particularly through visualpro.gr, and the receipt of promotional information material (direct marketing) by the “Company”.

Your data may in any case be processed, even without your consent, for the purposes of complying with laws, regulations, EU law (Article 6(1)(c) of the GDPR Regulation), for obtaining statistics on the use of the Website and its proper functioning (Article 6(1)(f) of the Regulation), and to safeguard or defend legal claims in the interest of the Company.

Personal data are entered into the Company’s computer system in full compliance with data protection legislation, including security and confidentiality profiles, and are based on principles of good practice, lawfulness and transparency with regard to processing.

Data is stored for as long as it is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was collected. In any case, the criterion used to determine this period shall be based on compliance with the time limits laid down by law and the principles of data minimisation, storage limitation and rational management of records.

All your data will be processed in paper or automated means, ensuring in each case an appropriate level of security and confidentiality.

Your personal data will not be used for purposes other than those described in the Statement, unless we obtain your prior permission, or unless required or permitted by law.

The “company” collects “sensitive” personal data only when you voluntarily provide us with such data or when such data is required or permitted by law to be collected.

We advise you to refrain from providing sensitive data unless it is required for the purpose of providing the personal data or you hereby consent to the use of such data.

The “company” may ask you to provide it with certain personal data in order to send it informative messages about products and services and/or related offers and announcements.  It may also ask your permission for certain uses of your personal data and you can either consent or refuse these uses. If you wish to opt-out of certain services or communications, such as an electronic newsletter, you will be able to unsubscribe from the relevant mailing list at any time by following the instructions contained in each communication. If you decide to unsubscribe from a service or communication, we will try to delete your data as soon as possible, although we may need a certain amount of time and/or information before we can process your request

4. Persons who have access to Personal Data and Transfer of Personal Data

The Data are processed by electronic and manual means in accordance with the procedures and practices related to the aforementioned purposes and are accessible by the Controller’s staff authorised to process Personal Data and supervisors, and in particular by employees belonging to the following categories: technical, IT and administrative staff, product managers, as well as other staff members who have to process the data for the purposes of the processing.

The ‘company’ does not transmit personal data to third parties.

In some cases, the “company” may share your personal data with various companies or service providers that cooperate with it in order to respond to your requests or with natural or legal persons to whom the processing is entrusted, provided that we inform you in advance and obtain your prior consent. Persons having access to the data are obliged to respect the confidentiality of such data.

The Data may also be disclosed to countries outside the European Union (“Third Countries”): a) to institutions, authorities, public bodies for institutional purposes; b) to professionals, independent consultants – whether working individually or collectively – and other third parties and providers who provide the Data Controller with commercial, professional or technical services required for the operation of the Website (e.g. provision of IT and Cloud Computing services) for the purposes mentioned above and in support of the Eta

The mentioned recipients receive only the data necessary for their respective functions and duly undertake to process them only for the purposes mentioned above and in accordance with data protection laws. The Data may also be disclosed to the other lawful recipients identified from time to time by applicable laws. With the exception of the above, the Data will not be communicated to third parties, natural or legal persons, who do not perform tasks of a commercial, professional or technical nature for the Controller and will not be disseminated. The persons receiving the Data will process it, as the case may be, as Data Controllers, Processors or persons authorised to process the personal data for the purposes indicated above and in accordance with the applicable data protection legislation.

With regard to the transfer of data outside the EU, even to countries whose laws do not guarantee the same level of protection of personal data privacy as provided by EU law, the Controller informs that the transfer will in any case be carried out in accordance with the methods allowed by the GDPR, such as on the basis of the user’s consent, on the basis of standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission, by selecting parties participating in international programmes for the protection of personal data, and by using the standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission.

5. Your rights regarding Personal Data

If you wish, you can request at any time to be informed about your personal data held by the “company”, their recipients, the purpose of their retention and processing as well as their modification, correction or deletion, by sending an e-mail to visualpro.gr from the contact e-mail address you have provided. You also have the right to review the personal data we hold and, in general, to exercise any right provided for by the legislation on the protection of personal data.

The personal data that you disclose to us through visualpro.gr, either during your registration or at a later stage, are collected and used and processed in accordance with the applicable provisions on the protection of personal data. In particular, in accordance with the provisions of Law 2472/1997 and Law 3471/2006, as applicable and the new European General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and Directive 95/46/EC on the protection of personal data.

Retain, at your request, in accordance with the provisions of Articles 15 – 22 of the GDPR:

You Have the Right to be informed about the personal data we hold about you.

You Have theRight to rectification of your personal data.

You Have theRight to complete your personal data, provided that such data is necessary for the purposes of processing your data.

You Have theRight to have your personal data deleted. Some data will only be deleted after a specified retention period, for example because in some cases we are legally obliged to retain the data, or because the data is required to fulfil our contractual obligations to you.

You Have theRight to block your personal data. Further processing of blocked data is only carried out to a very limited extent.

You Have theRight to withdraw your consent, which can be done at any time.

You Have theRight to object to the processing of your data.

Right to be informed about the personal data we hold about you.

Right to rectification of your personal data.

Right to complete your personal data, provided that such data is necessary for the purposes of processing your data.

Right to have your personal data deleted. Some data will only be deleted after a specified retention period, for example because in some cases we are legally obliged to retain the data, or because the data is required to fulfil our contractual obligations to you.

Right to block your personal data. Further processing of blocked data is only carried out to a very limited extent.

Right to withdraw your consent, which can be done at any time.

Right to object to the processing of your data.

6. Security of Personal Data

The “company” applies specific technical and organizational security procedures in order to protect personal data and information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. Our partners who support us in the operation of the website and digital infrastructure also comply with these provisions. The company has ensured that its partner companies comply with the GDPR policy and is not responsible for any improper action by them on personal data.

7. Links to other websites

This Privacy Policy applies only to the Website specified above. Although the Website may contain links to other websites (known as third party websites), please be advised that the Company does not have access to or use cookie tracking systems, web beacons or other user tracking technologies that may be active on third party websites, the content and materials posted on them, or the methods of processing your personal data. For this reason, the Company expressly disclaims any liability for such matters. Therefore, you should verify the privacy policies of such third party websites and collect information about their terms and conditions and how they process your personal data.

8. How we store data and for how long

In accordance with Article 5(1)(c) of the GDPR, the computers and programs used by the Company are created in such a way that the use of personal and identifying information is kept to a minimum. Such data shall be processed only to the extent necessary to achieve the purposes set out in this Policy and shall be stored for as long as strictly necessary to achieve the specific purposes pursued. In any case, the criterion used to determine the storage period is based on compliance with the time limits allowed by law and the principles of data minimization, storage limitation or rational management of our records.

9. Resolution of complaints, complaints

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation, the “company” is committed to resolving complaints or grievances regarding the collection or use of personal data.

In case you believe that the protection of your personal data is in any way affected, you may appeal to the Personal Data Protection Authority, Kifissia 1-3, 115 23, Athens, Greece, www.dpa.gr

10. Revisions to the Declaration

The “Company” reserves the right to amend or revise this Statement from time to time in its sole discretion. If changes are made, “Company” will record the date of the amendment or revision on this Statement and the updated Statement will be effective for you as of that date. We encourage you to review this Statement from time to time to consider whether there are any changes to the way we handle your personal data.